Oak Park, Il blog related- Chicago Cubs Schedule

I have to try to get it together for the new Chicago Cubs season I have only seen a couple of innings of the first four games and I totally missed the ring ceremony and had to search for online. But for all the fellow Cubbie fans out there I made sure that I got the schedule right here for easy download.

Click the link here for the downloadable printable schedule: http://chicago.cubs.mlb.com/chc/downloads/y2017/2017-Cubs-Schedule.pdf

I hope the Cubs go all the way again to the World Series and bring it all home again. Because I definitely love the experience and trips to Wrigleyville my home away from home (Oak Park, IL ugh).

Advertisements

Oak Park, IL related: Chicago Cubs schedule

I have to try to get it together for the new Chicago Cubs season I have only seen a couple of innings of the first four games and I totally missed the ring ceremony and had to search for online. But for all the fellow Cubbie fans out there I made sure that I got the schedule right here for easy download.

Click the link here for the downloadable printable schedule: http://chicago.cubs.mlb.com/chc/downloads/y2017/2017-Cubs-Schedule.pdf

I hope the Cubs go all the way again to the World Series and bring it all home again. Because I definitely love the experience and trips to Wrigleyville my home away from home (Oak Park, IL ugh).

 

From Oak Park, IL to the Chicago Cubs World Series parade downtown

Damn I was downtown, at the Cubs parade I could not get any pictures though, because I was packed in with another 5 million people (Cubs fans) and soon as the double deckers came around it was like a wave of people crushing down on my ass! It was worse than the Blackhawks parades, which I left work to go see, yeah I straight told the boss and he was like “hell yeah” and I got some pictures from that but this Cubs parade? No way honey! I realized that I also could not leave my spot otherwise I would not have seen the players and the other people around me would have definitely took it! So I did not drink anything, I was so dehydrated!

Anyway like I have said beforehand there is nothing going on in Oak Park, IL with any Chicagoland sports teams, nothing, absolutely nothing. No honors, no special events, just eh, I mean they will spend 40 million on a pool that their high school swim team can only use, but other than that, it is just dry a stale sliced white bread.

<> on November 2, 2016 in Chicago, Illinois.

But how about those Cubbies? After 71 years of last going to the World Series, after 108 years of last winning a World Series, then staging a comeback after being down 3-1 in the series, then blowing that lead in Game 7, man it was a story for Hollywood! I really enjoyed going downtown and talking with the other fans and hearing how long they were fans, their experiences with family when going to games. It was truly a fun experience talking and cheering with the fans seeing the players go by. Then I had to go home and damn it was crazy you would think Rahm would have gotten his shit together and worked this out, the CTA Lines (trains) and platforms were too damn crowded. Union Station was crazy people were everywhere I tried to take the Metra home but I thought twice and took the cramped blue line, with again tons of Cubs fan.

It was a great experience even though it was chaotic and disorganized (i.e.: muddy fields of Grant Park) it was a real “high” and tons of fun it was great that people were able to come together and have a peaceful celebration. Of course, the downer was coming back to Oak Park, IL. What is the best way I can illustrate how the change of energy, the change of emotion from coming from the Cubbies World Series parade back to Oak Park, IL? Oh, it is like drinking, dancing with a bunch of great friends at a club/bar and then having some random stranger come up to you and punch you hard as they can in the gut and then they stand over you saying you deserve it. Yeah, it was a real buzzkill, to the rest of the Cub fans I hope to do this again NEXT year! YEAH!!!!! Wooooooooooooo

14955982_10157736448985054_5523708965485245681_n