Oak park Il blog I enjoyed Black Friday and Thanksgiving by myself

Ah Saturday without a project to do I finished up the portfolio class main project, blog and career plan project for the next two weeks freeing me up to deal with the stupid bitches in my other class. I did not go anywhere for thanksgiving and it felt great! No pain in the ass relatives, over the top judgments just kept my nose to the grindstone and worked out all that crap to clear the way for a simple graduation. I had talked to a bunch of people on Skype but left it at that. I walked outside to take out the garbage and realized there was no one on the streets!

In Oak Park, Il! So yeah I got in the car and cruised to the local gas station filled up the old gas tank and enjoyed driving around without a bunch of idiots bothering me on the roads. I was at ease driving around something that has not occurred in a long time. There was a profound inner peace that I realized black Friday had given me.

Something I will cherish for a long time I wished every resident of Oak Park, Il could enjoy but unfortunately such peace does not last that long and it will all come down or go to hell for the rest of the season. I think I will give some of the other stuff a once over then call it a day, I am not in the mood for bullshit today.

Advertisements

Needed a break -Update from Oak Park, IL blog

Yeah I have been busy after October I needed a break, the cubs went down in flames really fast in the playoffs then I got dragged to the series. Only to be bored to death, and suckered into trick or treating with my nieces and nephews around Oak Park, IL. Oh, then I have classes I doubled up this time to get done with my degree because Roosevelt university likes to fuck up your financial aid if not that your class schedule is screwed up to the point you have to wait a year to take one fucking class. No, I am not kidding and I am going to Roosevelt online! It is the dumbest shit ever.

So obviously with work, two classes and oh instructors who have no idea what is going then add your fellow students who write at a third grade or can only manage one sentence. I am not the brightest crayon in the box but come on! Therefore, you can understand my focus on getting that shit done, and putting the blog on the back burner. When you are dealing with an influx of stupidity it gets hard to multitask but I will be back.

Happy Thanksgiving from Oak Park, IL

Instead of bitching how punk ass the residents of Oak Park, Il are, I decided to instead post something about Thanksgiving, more specifically the History of Thanksgiving as presented by History.com. I love history any history and around this time before the big day we are “forced” to spend with friends and family, we should know a bit why this holiday was created and its origins.

I have a lot to be thankful for especially when you compare our lives to the less fortunate, however I do not think that is the viewpoints here in Oak Park, IL. Therefore, that is why I am concentrating upon the meaning of Thanksgiving to take solace in Native Americans (as told by popular belief) helping the early pilgrims survive that first autumn here in America.

Here is the link I hope you enjoy your Thanksgiving no matter who’s house you have to go to, what you are “forced” to eat and no matter who shows up to annoy the hell out of you. Happy Thanksgiving!

Here’s the link:

http://www.history.com/topics/thanksgiving/history-of-thanksgiving

What is up with Oak Park, Il blog?

I haven’t left you my darlings with the holidays rolling about and my honey’s b-day coming up I have my head spinning like the exorcist. I am usually an early shopper for Christmas so the location of the gifts are a huge issue for me now because I am trying to cut down on the junk I own. I am trying to get the hell out of Oak Park, IL and I am not paying a lot to the movers!

There have been a couple great things happen so far since I last wrote the Pool referendum FAILED hahaha and Fenwick lost on a “Controversial call” please! So I will be saying something about that soon and how Oak Park, IL is so delusional in its thinking lucky there are some people in this village have some common senses but it looks like only half of them do.

Trump won so I am planning a get-together Thanksgiving party with Johnson and Jill supporters in the middle and the Trump and Hillary supporters on either side. LOL Basically so that everyone does not kill each other during any talk about politics! Hope it works!

Laters