Happy New Year

Happy New year to all. Yeah, when I woke up the next afternoon it was a night that I rather not put into print nor take the pictures and place them on any social media site. With that said hopefully there is less aggravating bull shit thanks to this crappy burb this year or the rest of it. The traffic was great at 3am I wish Oak Park, il was like that every day but alas wishes are fishes.

We took a cab in case we were to be blitzed to drive one of the only smart decisions we made. But if you get home without getting mugged, passing out in a pool of your own puke, etc., You have won the gold medal for New Year’s Eve partying, drinking and stinking.

Again, I do not remember too much about Nye in Oak Park as I spent it downtown with friends, but what I do remember was that the traffic was great. Probably because of the puritan atmosphere of the village that is projected but it was dark and dead in the village making the rest of the trip back easy and less expensive. Happy New year indeed.

Advertisements

I hate feel good stories no matter what the season

I really get bored looking at the “feel good” stories on television or the holiday bull shit. Not that I am bah humbug or am disrespectful towards Christmas I just hate being told that I have to be positive because it is a certain time of year. Ugh just leave me the hell alone in my misery if that’s where I want to be.

One thing I do not own and activity I will never participate in is the ugly sweater contest. Never. I am just like that lol. But I am in a get it done mode, and I am still drained I guess emotionally too from graduation I finally slept a whole eight hours Saturday. And even though it was Friday shit ain’t stopping me from working on the next steps of moving career wise and location wise.

he smiles from the fam made it all worth it, however I am still a bitter bitch. And if I want to I will be the dictionary or urban dictionary’s definition of a petty bitch if I want to. There is no need to change the formula of what keeps me successful and that is a plate of bitchiness and a side of saltiness. No matter what the holiday.

Needed a break -Update from Oak Park, IL blog

Yeah I have been busy after October I needed a break, the cubs went down in flames really fast in the playoffs then I got dragged to the series. Only to be bored to death, and suckered into trick or treating with my nieces and nephews around Oak Park, IL. Oh, then I have classes I doubled up this time to get done with my degree because Roosevelt university likes to fuck up your financial aid if not that your class schedule is screwed up to the point you have to wait a year to take one fucking class. No, I am not kidding and I am going to Roosevelt online! It is the dumbest shit ever.

So obviously with work, two classes and oh instructors who have no idea what is going then add your fellow students who write at a third grade or can only manage one sentence. I am not the brightest crayon in the box but come on! Therefore, you can understand my focus on getting that shit done, and putting the blog on the back burner. When you are dealing with an influx of stupidity it gets hard to multitask but I will be back.

Happy Thanks giving from Oak Park, IL blog!

For those of you celebrating thanksgiving: Happy thanksgiving!

For those of you not celebrating it for any reason I do not blame you. I have tons of work to do for third module projects and final projects that going to an uncomfortable get together with family to eat dry turkey and to look, not eat, green bean casserole is definitely out the cards.

I simply do not even have the energy to commit to their nonsense and finish my degree plan. Its either focus on the end of two years’ worth of work, or dealing with another year of relatives asking “aren’t you done with school yet?” Sorry, but I trying to get somewhere on life lol and that in the end is what I will be thankful for.

Oak Park, IL blog related: 13 Halloween Superstitions & Traditions Explained

This article gives you a quick click to click run down about all the Halloween related traditions and superstitious we have still today. Like the Black Cat mythology, myths about spiders, bats to the Witch’s broomstick when you read the brief explanations you will increase your knowledge of the holiday and probably laugh at yourself because you probably believe one or two of these superstitions.

Anyway, this information will be great for story telling at a Halloween party of maybe assist in the decorations making for the old Halloween residence the less it looks like Oak Park, Il the better!

Here is the link to the article that explains the most common Superstitions & Traditions:

http://www.livescience.com/16677-halloween-superstitions-traditions.html

Happy Memorial Day from the Oak Park, Il blog!

Memorial Day in the United States was first started to honor American Civil War veterans in the Union, then extended further to all those who fallen during military service during World War 1 but It did not become an official holiday until 1971!

I know right, WTF??? Remembering people who have given their lives for freedom and basic human is very important, and today is a day that gives us all a chance to remember them and be thankful.

These are some links that discuss more about Memorial Day:

While you are partying it up on Memorial Day thank a veteran!

On President’s Day in Oak Park, IL

On President’s day I slept, because I was emotionally drained from the day before, I stayed in the whole day, got my tea and sat here to write some posts for the blog. I was dreading coming back to my apartment in Oak Park, Il I was off from work, and I took the day off from school and even going outside in Oak Park, IL. Driving through the area on Sunday, early in the morning was stressful enough. The area is crazy as hell to get through as is, on a Sunday morning but there are a couple of churches in the area so the traffic gets kind of crazy due to all the parents wanting to drop their kids off for Sunday School. I remember those days when I was innocent before I was even warped by Oak Park, IL.

When I got up and told Sarah fuck the shower and the breakfast I have to get back to the apartment and run through Oak Park, IL like Harrison Ford in Raiders of the Lost Ark (the opening scene)! I hate to be so dramatic but she went through the village a couple of times to visit me or go to Mama Thai or even going up Harlem Ave to get to the Northwest side. Hence, Sarah definitely understood. One of the problems I had was the amount of runners that had one kid in a big ass stroller, one kid barely keeping up with them while they were walking a huge fucking dog, meanwhile, they could not get across the street. As they all finally got across the street I rolled down my window because it was soooo nice out, and yelled: “Stop multitasking!” I mean geez their multitasking could get their kids ran over if I was not paying attention due to texting or was one of those road rage freaks you always hear about on the evening news.

But this did not happen once but like four, FOUR fuckin times! You could not script this coincidence in a movie the audience would have found it as unfunny as I did with this stupid repeating joke occurring over and over in a five-minute span during the film or Television show. Usually, a 24-minute drive was now an hour long as I was trying to get the village of Shit Park, IL by side streets. After life was done testing my patience I got home showered ate some Cocoa Pebbles cereal (yeah I am an adult!), wrote and caught up on my Netflix then slept. Oak Park, IL is so draining that it wasted my weekend and my free day off, ugh, I really hate this place.