One question to ask before renting in Oak Park, IL

The purpose of providing a lease is to make sure that it I understood what are the responsibilities of the renter and the responsibilities of the rentee. Basically, as the renter, I do not trash their apartment and the building management provides security and maintenance. I wish that the team here would take that agreement to heart. When I first saw, the apartment was painted white, white I tell you and the light reflected so well, that the place looked twice the size. Then they painted it a middle gray WITHOUT telling me, which fucked up the entire color scheme of new furniture, made the place look two times as small, and is really motherfucking depressing at times if I did not have a great stash of liquor to get me through living here.

When I signed the lease, I was under the impression that the color would remain the same and I would get a cheery place to live, but this is Oak Park, IL, therefore, pardon my ignorance at the time, I did not know that the management company of Oak Park Apartments would go to that extreme of making my new home that “unhomely”. I believe the frustrating thing is that this idiotic crap was one of those things that are never mentioned in any list when creating a list of questions when apartment hunting.

The bright cheerful apartment that was the centerpiece of what I focused my new furniture around then was a total clusterfuck when I moved in. I mean a cherry red loveseat with bland gray walls? Ugh, the place looks like I am colorblind or have no sense, taste at all. I asked about all the ”points” mentioned in an Apartment renting survival guide I found online alas this was one question I did think of: “If you are re-painting the apartment what color will it be?” This seems to be a frivolous question however after living in this bland gray and depressing apartment and understanding how color can affect a person’s mood, furniture choices and other apartment related issues. So definitely ask!

Here is the article that has the guide I discussed previously:

http://blog.apartmentfinder.com/preparing-to-move/the-apartment-renting-survival-guide/

Advertisements

Escape from Oak Park (part 1)

At one point around the 29th I heard all this shit coming from upstairs then I heard a lot of commotion coming from the back area that is when I peered out my back door to see the upstairs neighbor and I guess a bunch of his friends or family moving furniture out in the middle of the night. I mean couches, televisions, and boxes so being the noisy bitch I am I acted like I was taking out the trash.

Oops, I am in the way, “sorry” “Oh you are moving?” that type of crazy. Funny the guy told me “Yeah” he was tired of the shit treatment he received from the building management and was moving out. “Tired of their crap” is what he said, but I fear it is indicative of how this management company runs their business they keep a few select tenants in here, then shuffle a few minorities in here and there, so it looks good. Then those minorities are out in a year or so, usually of a younger generation, making way for newer tenants.

There are only two older tenants who look like they have been in my apartment complex since Moses was in Kindergarten and that is it. There has to be at 20 units in the complex so only 10% of these residents remain long term? Even at some of the places, I walked through before I got this unit was, again, younger people or couples ready to move out or to the next step of their lives. But of all those places I saw (five) there was only one okay tenant who did not have words for the representative taking us through the place.

Just One out of five, the other four individuals/groups all had something to say to the dude walking me through the viewing selections. The weird thing was that ALL five of these tenants remained in the flat while we walked through the majority of the time (one couple stormed out after talking to the representative) otherwise they stayed.

Personally, I do not fucking blame them, let’s establish that point first, but it was not like they did not trust us coming in their living space as it was (second point) to confront the representative. I do not like that fact that by not renewing my lease with these assholes they can just bring people through my apartment and look at my shit. There were times I was in the tenant’s bedrooms, unsupervised by either the representative or the tenant, lucky for them I was not underwear shopping nor a thief. Hell, I could imagine what people would do in my place if given the chance to walk through unsupervised, to look through closets and dresser drawers while the representative is playing on their phone in another room or arguing with the tenant about why no notice was given for the visit.

I just figured if they trust me that much the least I could do is not be an ass, but not everyone is like that. I believe that among other things start the tenants at Oak Park Apartments on that long road of moving out and hating everything about Oak Park, IL, Oak Park Apartments their front office and their representatives. To the point, you are moving out in the middle of the night out of their apartments just to escape this fuckedupness.

Faulty locks thanks to Oak Park Apartments started this blog

I managed to get my buddy Ma to record what was wrong with my door locks a while back because honestly, I just thought I would just report it to Greenplan Management and poof it would be fixed. Unfortunately, as I stated previously it did not work out that way, and he thought I should video tape the issue just in case. I had him do it because I did not want my hands, voice, anything in the video to identify me… paranoid, right???

So I could post on YouTube to warn other potential renters on what to look for when choosing an apartment or to have just in case I needed evidence that the lock was faulty if there was a break in. Then I lost the freaking video! Well, Ma told me he has it and I will post it up here soon either in a post or I will just edit this one and add it here.

When a key lock is movable it means that it is not securely screwed into the lock. Well if you are trying to get in at night or out of your apartment in a hurry, this could be a problem. Having a lock that works properly is of great importance, whether you are male, female, a couple or a family. You should have the peace of knowing that you are secure in your place or home. This was a key issue that Green plan management (Oak Park Apartments) forgot about with their shitty maintenance, Oh, I did not forget nor did my friend who recorded the video, I do not care if it gets 10 views or 10,000 so long as it is out there as prove of my claims and to show that I am bitchy for a REASON!

There is always cause and effect in the universe and you do not need to be Einstein nor be able to theorize the existence of the Universe to figure that truth out. This blog about Oak Park, Il was born out of something and this is where it started with these damn locks, so Oak Park, IL if you hate me and my blog redirect that shit onto Green Plan Management because they were the patron, the Latin meaning of the word, not the drink (which is fucking good by the way!), of all this, this the blog, my attitude, everything is upon them. All it took was one lazy ass nudge and bamm a monster was born.

Personal belongings are always in front of Fire Exits In Oak Park, IL

Okay how stupid is it when your management company has to send out email reminders that your neighbors should not place their junk in public areas that act as emergency exits during building fires and such, I mean really?

You would think this would be second nature, or people would have common sense but not in my building, The building management Green plan management always sends out the same generic message every time: “Please remove any personal belongings that are stored in the front and back stairwells. There are to be no personal belongings stored in the common areas…

How about sending the lazy ass building maintenance guys to just throw the shit out? On the other hand, they could confiscate it and leave a message stating that the item is in storage and charge the fools everyday like $25 for each day it’s there. Maybe if you know who did charge their asses the fee the village of Oak Park would, i.e. the ticket or citation amount that the village would write the management company for having residents block these exit/entrance ways?

All these special idiots get is a crappy, unprofessionally email from the highly unqualified building management representative, who blandly tells my neighbors not to keep their shit out there. I bet if this was my ass (which is not!) they would just throw my recently sanded furniture (hint hint) out in the garbage, but no just this limp dick email. Bich Plz.